Thursday, March 18, 2010


Ok, so growing up with all girls, I never got to go to a pinewood derby. Jaden had his first one last night. I was nervous about it for 2 reasons.
1. Jase was supposed to help him get it made about 2 weeks ago...he waited til a few days ago.
2. Jaden was having a really crappy day yesterday. He was a little grouchy, which led to him being mean to everyone, which led to trouble. And he was just unhappy and even said, "this isn't a very good day". So I was really sad because I thought he might not do so well since it's his first year...but....
The dude took 3rd! THIRD PLACE! 1st and 2nd were older boys, and no offense, but Jaden's car looked WAY cooler. So he's gotta get points there.
Anyway, needless to say, he had a big smile on his face at the end of the day and he's REALLY excited for next year's derby already!


Sarah Pace said...

I can't wait till austins pinwood derby, he's looking foward to it!

My kids say "this is the worst day ever" when they are upset! but its happening way to often so I just think mine are dramatic!

Jessica said...

Yay! I am so glad he did good! I remember when Beau and I were den leaders and we went to our first pw derby (hayden was about 5) it was SO SAD! Boys were crying because their car was sooo slow, it wouldn't qualify or it wouldn't even make it down the track! I told Beau when we got home that that better not ever happen to our boys! haha! It hasn't thank goodness! drama, drama, drama!